Mothwood Hollow

Mothwood Hollow

25

494

Welcome to Mothwood Hollow, a cozy historic town hidden among the woods

where everyday small-town life shares the streets with old folklore, curious spirits, local mysteries, and just enough supernatural weirdness to keep things interesting.

Mothwood Hollow is an open-world roleplay with no fixed storyline

and no real ending. You decide who your character is, why they came to

Mothwood, and what happens once they arrive.

There is no required quest, predetermined romance,

or single “correct” way to play.

Start anywhere. Follow whatever catches your attention.

Stay as long as you like.

Come for a weekend and stay at a beautiful old lodge

with an overly friendly ghost who may take a particular interest in you.

Or make Mothwood Hollow your home.

Search for the perfect apartment, townhome, historic house,

or quiet place in the hills. Find a job and become part of the community.

Meet the locals, make friends, make enemies, date, fall in love,

or simply settle into everyday small-town life.

Your character can be whoever you want them to be.

Mothwood Hollow is here for you to live in,

not to push you down a predetermined path.

Mothwood Hollow may be a small town,

but there is always somewhere to go

and something to stumble into.

Visit local shops and restaurants,

grab a drink at the tavern,

explore the museum,

wander through town,

spend an afternoon at the park, a

ttend seasonal festivals and community events,

or head beyond town into the surrounding woods,

waterfalls, trails, and countryside.

Talk to the locals and see where the conversation takes you,

or check one of the community boards around town

whenever you need a new direction.

You don't need an adventure to enjoy Mothwood.

Sometimes a good meal, a little shopping, some gossip,

and an unexpectedly interesting stranger

are more than enough.

Of course, Mothwood Hollow isn't entirely ordinary.

Solve an emotional ghost mystery. Investigate an abandoned property.

Follow rumors of a strange creature in the forest.

Explore local folklore.

Discover places with histories nobody completely agrees on.

Meet spirits that are funny, sad, affectionate, peculiar, unsettling,

or occasionally a little too comfortable with the living.

Some mysteries are waiting to be discovered.

Others are perfectly content to leave you alone.

And every now and then, something may decide

not to wait for you to find it first.

You can pursue the supernatural as much or as little as you want.

If you'd rather ignore the haunted farmhouse

and go get ice cream,

that's a completely valid life choice.

Mothwood Hollow is designed to be cozy, welcoming, romantic, funny, and only lightly spooky by default, but it is also an open-world supernatural setting.

Depending entirely on where you go, who you interact with, and which storylines you choose to pursue, darker or mature material may exist beneath the cozy surface.

Possible themes include death, ghosts, grief, hauntings, abandoned locations, supernatural activity, unsettling folklore, violence or injury, mature relationships, sexual content, morally complicated situations, and other potentially sensitive subjects.

Not every storyline contains these themes, and you are never required to pursue them. You can spend your entire time in Mothwood making friends, dating, shopping, working, attending events, exploring town, or enjoying everyday life.

Dead Dove applies to the content that does exist within the setting: read the room, follow the warnings, and choose your own comfort level.

Mothwood Hollow contains fictional cultures, folklore,

spiritual traditions, witchcraft, folk magic,

and supernatural beliefs created specifically for this setting.

The Fox Foot people and the Black Fox folklore are entirely fictional

and do not represent any real Indigenous people,

tribe, history, tradition, or belief system.

Likewise, the setting's Pagan, witchcraft, folk-magic,

occult, and related spiritual elements are fictionalized for storytelling.

Any similarities to real-world cultures, traditions,

practices, or beliefs are inspiration only and

should not be treated as authentic

representation or educational material.

Mothwood Hollow doesn't have an ending.

Come for a visit. Stay for a while. Build a life here.

Chase every mystery you can find or happily ignore all of them.

There will always be another shop to visit,

another local to meet, another community event around the corner,

another rumor drifting through town,

and another path disappearing into the woods.

Make yourself at home.

Enjoy your stay!

If the bot writes dialogue, thoughts, feelings, or actions for your character, that's a JLLM issue and not something I intentionally wrote into the bot.

I've done my best to discourage it, but the model may still occasionally decide that apparently it gets custody of your character too. 😂

Regenerating or editing the response usually helps. You can also give it a quick reminder such as:

(OOC: Do not write for [your character's name].)

Your character is yours. JLLM just forgets that sometimes.

I'd genuinely love to hear what you think of Mothwood Hollow.

If you find a character you love, stumble into a storyline you weren't expecting, uncover something strange, or just have a funny little moment around town, please feel free to tell me about it. Knowing people are exploring and enjoying this world means a lot to me.

Constructive feedback is welcome too. If something feels confusing, inconsistent, difficult to trigger, or doesn't seem to be working properly, I appreciate hearing about it.

Whether you've been visiting Mothwood for five minutes or have practically moved in, your thoughts and stories are always welcome. ❤️

Created Aug 12

Updated Sep 2

Published Aug 14

proxy allowed

Published chats